Dangerous Goods Consulting
[…] - Offeror requirements that apply to all hazardous materials (e.g., offering dangerous goods for transport without shipping papers or required packaging and labeling, providing incorrect emergency response information on a shipping paper)
- Offeror requirements that apply to specific hazardous materials (e.g., offering unapproved explosives for transport, offering untested lithium batteries for transport)
People found guilty of committing just one of these offenses may have to pay thousands. 49 CFR 107.329 states that the maximum civil penalty for a single violation is $78,376.
However, this does not apply to violations that result in “death, serious illness or severe injury to any person or substantial destruction of property.” In these cases, the maximum penalty more than doubles to $182,877.
DGM has the expertise required to assist your company in compliance with the various regulatory agencies governing the transportation of dangerous goods around the world.